Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby AbdSalamah » Tue May 22, 2018 12:21 am

hey everyone
i wanted to play daytona on nebula's model 2 emulator. i set it up properly and whatnot, but when i try to load the game, i get error "Missing files" i tried other games, and they work perfectly. what is the problem?
  • 0

Image
User avatar
AbdSalamah 2
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:00 am
Location: Behind Ya
Reputation: 50

Re: Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby XamX » Tue May 22, 2018 12:28 am

wrong or broken rom
  • 0

User avatar
XamX 7
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:47 am
Reputation: 7676

Re: Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby GamingWizardC75 » Tue May 22, 2018 12:29 am

try Google and Youtube. that could help you out a lot more. get multiple roms and see if that helps.
  • 0

Always Save The Best For Last.

Systems I Currently Own:

Xbox One X
PS4 Slim
Xbox 360 Slim
Playstation 3 Slim with a 500 GB HDD
Sega Sports Dreamcast
Playstation 1-Need To Get It Out Of Storage
Playstation 2-Needs A New Laser
Sega Genesis Ultimate Portable Game Player
User avatar
GamingWizardC75 3
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 3:31 am
Custom Title: I Am Groot!
Reputation: 1515

Re: Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby mrpink999 » Tue May 22, 2018 1:35 am

Make sure you have Model2.zip bios in your rom directory
Try dif. rom
emulator settings can be accessed in game, windowed mode

There is a full emulator and romset in the hyperspin pack here
1funny.jpg
  • 0

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mrpink999 8
 
Posts: 1766
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 1:58 pm
Custom Title: https://RZ.co
Reputation: 24987

Re: Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby ZX81v2 » Tue May 22, 2018 10:36 am

^^ Chances are the Model2.zip (BIOS/Device) is eather broken or missing or just wrong version of the file.

Emulation on these systems ain't as simple as other files are needed for games to run as grabbing a rom and loading it via emulator...

Chances are BIOS is to be at fault
  • 0

Image
User avatar
ZX81v2 13
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space
Custom Title: R Tape Loading Err0r
Reputation: 59066


Return to Other



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact