Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby AbdSalamah » Tue May 22, 2018 12:21 am

hey everyone
i wanted to play daytona on nebula's model 2 emulator. i set it up properly and whatnot, but when i try to load the game, i get error "Missing files" i tried other games, and they work perfectly. what is the problem?
  • 0

Image
User avatar
AbdSalamah 2
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:00 am
Location: Behind Ya
Reputation: 50

Re: Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby XamX » Tue May 22, 2018 12:28 am

wrong or broken rom
  • 0

User avatar
XamX 6
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:47 am
Reputation: 6867

Re: Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby GamingWizardC75 » Tue May 22, 2018 12:29 am

try Google and Youtube. that could help you out a lot more. get multiple roms and see if that helps.
  • 0

Always Save The Best For Last.

Systems I Currently Own:

Xbox One X
PS4 Slim
Xbox 360 Slim
Playstation 3 Slim with a 500 GB HDD
Sega Sports Dreamcast
Playstation 1-Need To Get It Out Of Storage
Playstation 2-Needs A New Laser
Sega Genesis Ultimate Portable Game Player
User avatar
GamingWizardC75 3
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 3:31 am
Custom Title: I Am Groot!
Reputation: 1475

Re: Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby mrpink999 » Tue May 22, 2018 1:35 am

Make sure you have Model2.zip bios in your rom directory
Try dif. rom
emulator settings can be accessed in game, windowed mode

There is a full emulator and romset in the hyperspin pack here
1funny.jpg
  • 0

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mrpink999 Moderator
 
Posts: 1751
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 1:58 pm
Custom Title: No Worries
Reputation: 24837

Re: Unable to run Daytona USA on M2 emulator

Postby ZX81v2 » Tue May 22, 2018 10:36 am

^^ Chances are the Model2.zip (BIOS/Device) is eather broken or missing or just wrong version of the file.

Emulation on these systems ain't as simple as other files are needed for games to run as grabbing a rom and loading it via emulator...

Chances are BIOS is to be at fault
  • 0

PS2 (Phat) + Network Adapter + SATA Bridge + 2TB HDD = Insanity+1 !
Wanna Know More > theisozone.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=49420&hilit=+sata

FreeMCBoot Installer - OPL 0.8/9 + HDL0.8c
Game Compatibility Checker. WinHIIP User
ZX81v2's MAME/ARCADE Thread Here
FreeMCBoot Install Service "UK" Thread HERE
MY PS2 OPL 0.8 HDD Game Compatibility List Click Here 100% Safe

Latest MESS/MAME Roms : Retroroms.info < NEW SITE !

ImageImageImageImage

If you are/WERE a PS2 Developer please check PS2Home out !
Designed & (C)2013-2017 by ZX81v2
User avatar
ZX81v2 Moderator
 
Posts: 8499
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: EARTH - SOL III System - Mostly Harmless
Custom Title: R Tape Loading Err0r
Reputation: 55906


Return to Other



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact