Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

Is RAM Dumping possible?

System Mods, Hard Mods and Soft Mods - Discuss them here.

Is RAM Dumping possible?

Postby Mattzocrazy » Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:36 pm

Hey guys, so i was just curious if it's possible or if its been attempted to dump the RAM on the console while in game, for modeling purposes. I Know it can be done on the 360 but that requires that i have a 360 in the first place which i do not have lol
  • 0

Mattzocrazy Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:50 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Is RAM Dumping possible?

Postby ZX81v2 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:45 pm

Ram dumps are not working models of a game as the code is memory and not a file.
Editing one value in a memory dump incorrectly will kill the entire dump.

Plus you have the "Issue" of reinserting the memory dump into working memory of the console without it bricking....

Memory flashing is dangerous if done wrong, hit the wrong byte and you kill things...

The other issue with memory editing is you need to know what you are doing and you have to change every byte of data just to do something "Simple" like Infinite Lives etc... let alone modeling/modding of the data, you'd be better off with the files from the actual game and extract , change, re-build image and somehow get it onto your console, unless you have a DEV console...
  • 10

PS2 (Phat) + Network Adapter + SATA Bridge + 2TB HDD = Insanity+1 !
Wanna Know More > theisozone.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=49420&hilit=+sata

FreeMCBoot Installer - OPL 0.8/9 + HDL0.8c
Game Compatibility Checker. WinHIIP User
ZX81v2's MAME/ARCADE Thread Here
FreeMCBoot Install Service "UK" Thread HERE
MY PS2 OPL 0.8 HDD Game Compatibility List Click Here 100% Safe

Latest MESS/MAME Roms : Retroroms.info < NEW SITE !

ImageImageImageImage

If you are/WERE a PS2 Developer please check PS2Home out !
Designed & (C)2013-2017 by ZX81v2
User avatar
ZX81v2 Moderator
 
Posts: 7021
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: EARTH - SOL System - Mostly Harmless
Custom Title: R Tape Loading Err0r
Reputation: 36312

Re: Is RAM Dumping possible?

Postby TheOmikronNomadSoul » Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:49 pm

Can I download more RAM to play the Witcher 3? Just had to say it.
  • 0

User avatar
TheOmikronNomadSoul 6
 
Posts: 810
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:34 pm
Location: Behind The Fairy Fountain
Custom Title: I'm Just trying to "Lion" The Mood
Reputation: 8565

Re: Is RAM Dumping possible?

Postby Straycatstrat » Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:33 am

TheOmikronNomadSoul wrote:Can I download more RAM to play the Witcher 3? Just had to say it.


YES! You can! LOL

Spoiler:
  • 0

Please, please, PLEASE, do NOT notify me of rep points. Thank you for your cooperation

Image

"He who controls the past, commands the future.
He who command the future, conquers the past." -Kane

My uploads
User avatar
Straycatstrat 8
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:01 pm
Location: 0 degrees Latitude, 0 degrees Longitude
Custom Title: 5374726179
Reputation: 1453

Re: Is RAM Dumping possible?

Postby Mattzocrazy » Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:01 am

ZX81v2 wrote:Ram dumps are not working models of a game as the code is memory and not a file.
Editing one value in a memory dump incorrectly will kill the entire dump.

Plus you have the "Issue" of reinserting the memory dump into working memory of the console without it bricking....

Memory flashing is dangerous if done wrong, hit the wrong byte and you kill things...

The other issue with memory editing is you need to know what you are doing and you have to change every byte of data just to do something "Simple" like Infinite Lives etc... let alone modeling/modding of the data, you'd be better off with the files from the actual game and extract , change, re-build image and somehow get it onto your console, unless you have a DEV console...

No no im not interested in modding a game simply dumping to get the models to be ported into (Insert various valve programs here)
  • 0

Mattzocrazy Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:50 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Is RAM Dumping possible?

Postby Straycatstrat » Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:11 am

Mattzocrazy wrote:No no im not interested in modding a game simply dumping to get the models to be ported into (Insert various valve programs here)


I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure you can find the models in the game files rather than in the RAM...
  • 0

Please, please, PLEASE, do NOT notify me of rep points. Thank you for your cooperation

Image

"He who controls the past, commands the future.
He who command the future, conquers the past." -Kane

My uploads
User avatar
Straycatstrat 8
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:01 pm
Location: 0 degrees Latitude, 0 degrees Longitude
Custom Title: 5374726179
Reputation: 1453


Return to System Modding



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact