Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

System Mods, Hard Mods and Soft Mods - Discuss them here.

Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Undiscoveredbum » Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:17 pm

First things first- a few years back, I'd've been all over this in an instant. However, marriage n kids have dulled the spideysenses.. so..

Upgrading my xbox from 120 to 250gb. Cloned it using chimp with the bit by bit clone.

F drive is now stuck at 25GB free, yet it's blank. Nothing there, and it's the same size as the leftover space on my original 120gb.
I've tried formatting it using Chimp, XBoxpartitioner 1.3, and the softmod format menu, even redone the soft mod. Flummoxed. Nothing seems to do it.

Running a crystal box, enigma set to ntsc and the highdef av pack.
  • 0

Undiscoveredbum 2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:57 pm
Location: Parts Unknown
Reputation: 10

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Biggsy666 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:41 pm

Which option in the menu did you use to clone, was it byte to byte as when putting a larger drive in mine i think i used the other option as byte to byte is just for cloning the same size. Sounds like that could be the issue. Been awhile since i did one but think thats right, if i am wrong someone please slap me down hard for being a dong.
  • 20

My Systems
Spoiler:
Acorn Electron
CPC464
C64
ZX Spectrum +2
Atari 2600
NES
SNES x2
N64 x2
Gamecube x2 Xeno
Wii x2 softmod
Master System
Mega Drive MKI RGB w/switches & MKII
Saturn
Dreamcast
PS1 (1 Audiophile, 3 chipped) & 1 slim w/screen)
PS2 (1 fat silver with FMCB/120gb HDD & 1 slim w/screen)
PS3
Xbox (soft mod 160gb & 1 Crystal hard mod 120gb)
Xbox 360
PSP
GameGear
Wonderswan
N-Gage & N-Gage QD
Gameboy, GBP, GBC, GBA, GBA SP, GB Macro
Nintendo DS, DSL, DSi & 3DS

My custom Console Projects
User avatar
Biggsy666 8
 
Posts: 1841
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:57 pm
Location: Yorkshire, Up North (England)
Reputation: 17974

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby HisDivineShadow » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:49 am

First thing to check if using the UnleashX dash is that F:\ and G:\ (latter if applicable) are actually enabled in the System > Settings.

I think you have to reboot afterwards for the extended drives to appear correctly.

If its not that, as Biggsy666 ^ asked: which Chimp option did you use and when?

With the most recent versions of Chimp I think you can now format the extended partitions there and then with the new HDD still attached as Slave.

With earlier versions you have to lock the Slave HDD after the cloning and shutdown. Swap it to Master, install it as the new Xbox HDD, re-boot and use Chimp or XBPartitioner v1.3 to format the extended drive(s) as required.

With Chimp and a HDD that size I'd use the option to allocate all the space to F:\.
  • 10

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 8
 
Posts: 1774
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 2661

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Petrie » Tue Mar 21, 2017 3:50 am

Just upgraded from stock drive to 320GB drive. did NOT use the byte to byte option. use the default option 2 to clone the partitions and then decide... do you want an F: or do you want an F: an G: than, after reboot, make sure g is in enabled in system settings. beyond that, xbox partioner 1.3 should allow you to format and extend G:
  • 10

Petrie Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 5:01 am
Reputation: 10

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Undiscoveredbum » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:21 pm

Yeah, I cloned it bit by bit.
I know I didn't set it to clone the f drive either. Funnily enough, I added a bit to one of the tutorials about how to ensure f drive is cloned- press the left thumbstick in.
I'll go back n start the process again n let you know how i get on.
As always, thanks for the help n advice.
  • 10

Undiscoveredbum 2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:57 pm
Location: Parts Unknown
Reputation: 10

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Biggsy666 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:59 am

Best of luck, let us know how you get on.
  • 0

My Systems
Spoiler:
Acorn Electron
CPC464
C64
ZX Spectrum +2
Atari 2600
NES
SNES x2
N64 x2
Gamecube x2 Xeno
Wii x2 softmod
Master System
Mega Drive MKI RGB w/switches & MKII
Saturn
Dreamcast
PS1 (1 Audiophile, 3 chipped) & 1 slim w/screen)
PS2 (1 fat silver with FMCB/120gb HDD & 1 slim w/screen)
PS3
Xbox (soft mod 160gb & 1 Crystal hard mod 120gb)
Xbox 360
PSP
GameGear
Wonderswan
N-Gage & N-Gage QD
Gameboy, GBP, GBC, GBA, GBA SP, GB Macro
Nintendo DS, DSL, DSi & 3DS

My custom Console Projects
User avatar
Biggsy666 8
 
Posts: 1841
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:57 pm
Location: Yorkshire, Up North (England)
Reputation: 17974

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Rocky5 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:04 am

Use the latest version of chimp ( my GitHub ) I will need to upload it here at some point, as it's in a stable 100% working condition.

Only thing to add would be some more new features and that can be exclusive to my GitHub since I can continually update it on there.
  • 10

Download Xbox Softmodding Tool & Extras Disc
XBMC4Kids Mod


Xbox Gamertag = Connxtion
PSN ID = JCRocky5
User avatar
Rocky5 7
 
Posts: 1391
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 6:21 pm
Location: Scotland
Reputation: 4041

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Undiscoveredbum » Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:19 am

Ok, so left it working overnight and when I came down, screen was black.
Touched the controller, chimp came up. Locked the hd to the mb.

Swapped out the drives, setting the 250 to master and it clicks and gives error 7 on boot.
Original drive still works.
250 lunched itself?

Chimp also won't recognise it as a slave drive either...
  • 0

Undiscoveredbum 2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:57 pm
Location: Parts Unknown
Reputation: 10

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby HisDivineShadow » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:41 am

Can you actually hear the 250GB HDD spinning up when powered on by any method?

I don't like hearing you saying it "clicks" and gives you error 7 because this could well indicate the HDD is indeed crocked.
  • 10

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 8
 
Posts: 1774
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 2661

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Undiscoveredbum » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:53 am

Ah. Forget to mention that between doing the hd n putting it in the box was a few days, n I booted it straight from the 250gb. I had the error 7, not the clock set error which I would expect.
  • 0

Undiscoveredbum 2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:57 pm
Location: Parts Unknown
Reputation: 10

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Undiscoveredbum » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:54 am

HisDivineShadow wrote:Can you actually hear the 250GB HDD spinning up when powered on by any method?

I don't like hearing you saying it "clicks" and gives you error 7 because this could well indicate the HDD is indeed crocked.


No. Just clicks, even when just powered on n awaiting the ide before starting chimp.
  • 0

Undiscoveredbum 2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:57 pm
Location: Parts Unknown
Reputation: 10

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Undiscoveredbum » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:42 pm

Yup. HD has gone. Tried chimp again and HD is not ready for command. Still clicking too.
Disappointed that it's gone- ide drives seem to be difficult to find.
Still, got receipt so back to cex tomorrow, and on the plus side, I've now got 100gb free for Coinops massive installation...
  • 0

Undiscoveredbum 2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:57 pm
Location: Parts Unknown
Reputation: 10

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby HisDivineShadow » Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:13 pm

You bought it from CEX? I was in my local one earlier today looking at HDDs but I've not seen an IDE one there in a very long time.

You should try a SATA HDD with an IDE adapter. It adds possible compatibility problems and the extra expense of the adapter and recommended 80 wire IDE cable but even secondhand it should be younger and less likely to fail.
  • 0

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 8
 
Posts: 1774
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 2661

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Biggsy666 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:35 am

If you can find an old type Sky Box, they have 160gb ide's in them. I have been able to pick them up at car boots regularly for about £2 each. The white Sky boxes that have 80gb written on the bottom actually have a 160 ide in them. Its only 160 but is great value for money, got this tip from Stillcool and its been a great source.
  • 10

My Systems
Spoiler:
Acorn Electron
CPC464
C64
ZX Spectrum +2
Atari 2600
NES
SNES x2
N64 x2
Gamecube x2 Xeno
Wii x2 softmod
Master System
Mega Drive MKI RGB w/switches & MKII
Saturn
Dreamcast
PS1 (1 Audiophile, 3 chipped) & 1 slim w/screen)
PS2 (1 fat silver with FMCB/120gb HDD & 1 slim w/screen)
PS3
Xbox (soft mod 160gb & 1 Crystal hard mod 120gb)
Xbox 360
PSP
GameGear
Wonderswan
N-Gage & N-Gage QD
Gameboy, GBP, GBC, GBA, GBA SP, GB Macro
Nintendo DS, DSL, DSi & 3DS

My custom Console Projects
User avatar
Biggsy666 8
 
Posts: 1841
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:57 pm
Location: Yorkshire, Up North (England)
Reputation: 17974

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby HisDivineShadow » Wed Mar 29, 2017 1:56 pm

^ Good tip.
  • 0

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 8
 
Posts: 1774
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 2661

Re: Upgrading from 120gb to 250gb

Postby Undiscoveredbum » Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:27 am

Yeah, I was surprised to see it in cex, and only £12 too.
The sata upgrade isn't something I'd considered- I was putting together an emulator heavy console to sell n I stumbled across Hypervison and improved versions of things I already had n then it popped up n I thought well, why not.

Cheers for the Skybox tip. It's a good size drive to drop in a 'box to sell on.
  • 0

Undiscoveredbum 2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:57 pm
Location: Parts Unknown
Reputation: 10


Return to System Modding



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact